Return to Our School

Governors

The Governing Body

The Governing Body have an active role in the life of Sacred Heart School. They are appointed, having shown a strong interest and knowledge of the Catholic faith and Catholic education. They must also have a desire to develop the School’s identity and character in both the Church and the local community.

The Governors, in partnership with the Headteacher, ensure that the overall management of the school is in keeping with the Catholic ethos. With the many changes in education over the recent years, the day-to-day responsibility placed on the Governing Body has increased and all governors attend training courses run by both the Diocese and the HCC, to equip them for their particular areas of responsibility.

Members of the Governing Body

Full Name Committees/ Responsibilities Subject Appointment Interests
Vivienne Morgan – Chair
  • F&R
  • SI
  • Admissions
Data Group – Vulnerable Safeguarding Safer recruitment 05/01/2016 –

04/01/2020

Rebecca Tregear –  Headteacher
  • F&R
  • SI
  • Admissions
01/09/2017
Philippa Knight – Foundation
  • SI
English 01/11/2018-31/08/2022
Fr Jim McNicholas – Foundation
  • SI
RE 01/02/2011
Nicole Moran – LEA
  • F&R
Healthy Schools/Drugs 02/07/2018 – 01/07/2022
Sheila Murphy – Foundation
  • SI
  • Admissions
FOSH Breakfast Club Gov Development 01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021
Siobhan Joyce – Foundation
  • F&R
  • Admissions
Chair of F&R committee 01/09/2017
31/08/2021
Andrew Barnfield – Parent
  • SI
Data Group – Vulnerable Safer recruitment 17/11/2014 – 16/11/2018
Tracey Middleton – Clerk
Jayne McCann – Co-opted
  • SI
Chair of SI committee 24/11/2014 –
31/08/2017
Anna Smith –
Co-opted
27/02/2018 – 26/02/2022
Sophie Ramsay
Staff
21/04/2018
20/04/2022

F&R – Finance & Resources
SI – School Improvement

Governor Profiles

Information